SCNY Prize

Salmagundi Logo

SAL record control number: 93677 ;

Record level: Listing ;

Record type: Awards & prizes ;

 

Title: SCNY Prize ;

Begin Date: 1949  ;
End Date: n/a ;

Description / background:

2024 – 1st prize – SCNY Junior & scholarship exhibition | $1000 Victoria Steel Origins

2023 – 1st prize – SCNY Animals: domestic and working | $750 #21 Serena Bates Zen zen
2023 – 2nd prize – SCNY Animals: domestic and working | $250 #33 Chana Snyder Snuggled in

2023 – 1st prize – SCNY New York figurative | $5,000 #43 Kristin Kunc Two sisters of Persephone
2023 – 2nd prize – SCNY New York figurative | $1,500 #53 Molly Judd Baptism of immortality
2023 – 3rd prize – SCNY New York figurative | $750 #32 Diana Buitrago Portrait of Andrew Clayton

2023 – 1st prize – SCNY Annual open photography exhibition | $500 #76 Michael Ruggiero Amtrak dining car – New Mexico
2023 – 2nd prize – SCNY Annual open photography exhibition | $150 #70 Margo Kessler Cook The dark hedges
2023 – 3rd prize – SCNY Annual open photography exhibition | $150 #37 Jeff Watts Carnival of souls
2023 – 4th prize – SCNY Annual open photography exhibition | $100 #60 Andrea Klausner Yellow leaf

2023 – 1st prize – SCNY Rites of spring | $750 #59 Marjorie Van de Stouwe First blooms of spring
2023 – 2nd prize – SCNY Rites of spring | $250 #20 Julie Sanderson Royal oak and her crimson court

2023 – 1st prize – SCNY Birthday suit | $1,000 #21 Lynn Bianchi Lalique
2023 – 2nd prize – SCNY Birthday suit | $500 #22 John Michael Pelech I keep my dreams to myself

2023 – 1st prize – SCNY Junior & scholarship exhibition | $1,000 Elena Bria Victor

2023 – 1st prize – SCNY Time of day | $750 #34A Jon DeMartin Three spheres, twilight
2023 – 2nd prize – SCNY Time of day | $250 #21 David Molesky Breakfast nap

2022 – 1st prize – SCNY It’s a small world | $1,000 #12 Anne-Marie Dannenberg Morning shadows
2022 – 2nd prize – SCNY It’s a small world | $500 #15 Carolyn Antonucci Card players, Beijing, China

2022 – 1st prize – SCNY All about winter | $1,000 #17 Linda Armstrong Winter evening
2022 – 2nd prize – SCNY All about winter | $500 #1 Victor Mordasov Winter visitor

2022 – 2nd prize – Landscapes – studio works | $200 #34 John Dorchester The red door

2022 – 2nd prize – En plein air exhibition | $200 #46 Tony Conner Blairtown homestead

2022 – 1st prize – Prestigious library sculpture competition | $10,000 Heather Personett Portrait of Augustus Saint-Gaudens (1848-1907) [RA ca.1877-1907]

2022 – 2nd prize – Pastel showcase | $200 #8 Kate Bergquist Canola field

2022 – 2nd prize – Tonalism today | $200 #11 Meg Walsh New day dawning

2022 – 2nd prize – SCNY Printmaking exhibition | $200 #22 Sachin Pannuri Untitled

2022 – 2nd prize – SCNY Drawings from life | $200 #27 Brian Axtell Figure drawing 3

2022 – 2nd prize – SCNY Annual open photography | $200 #3 Hal Kahn A regal profile

2022 – 2nd prize – SCNY Drawings and prints | $200 #30 Nicole Alger Beltane

2022 – 2nd prize – SCNY Photography today | $200 #1 Robin Solvang Home

2022 – 1st prize – SCNY New York figurative | $4,000 #73 David Baird Red Nude
2022 – 2nd prize – SCNY New York figurative | $1,500 #13 Sean Lee Dad
2022 – 3rd prize –  SCNY New York figurative | $750 #16 Brendan Johnston Tiburtinus II

2021 – 1st prize – SCNY Annual open photography | $500 #2 Jeff Watts Run Like the Wind
2021 – 2nd prize – SCNY Annual open photography | $150 #16 Archana Kumar Homeward Bound
2021 – 3rd prize – SCNY Annual open photography | $150 #35 Liz Guarracino Dance Like No One is Watching
2021 – 4th prize – SCNY Annual open photography | $100 #66 Corrine Geertsen The Designer

2021 – 1st prize – SCNY Open cityscapes exhibition | $1,000 #129 Anzhelika Doliba New York City Police Dept.
2021 – 2nd prize – SCNY Open cityscapes exhibition | $500 #50 Bill Mensching Passage
2021 – 3rd prize – SCNY Open cityscapes exhibition | $250 #56 J. (Jie) Li Dawned on Tour Saint Jacques

2021 – 1st prize – Figuratively speaking | $1,000 #12 Jane Manco Evening in the drawing room
2021 – 2nd prize – Figuratively speaking | $500 #87 Anton Zhou An old melody

2020 – 1st prize – Annual open photography exhibition | $500 #17 Susan Richman Birds of a feather
2020 – 2nd prize – Annual open photography exhibition | $150 #15 Sonia Braga Always Maria
2020 – 3rd prize – Annual open photography exhibition | $100 #6 Richard Turchetti Greek village cat

2020 – 1st prize – Figuratively speaking | $1,000 #13 Lucas Bononi Jen
2020 – 2nd prize – Figuratively speaking | $500 #75 Dylan Gillespie Fire & ice

2019 – 1st prize – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | #102 Joe Goldman Near midnight

2018 – 1st prize – SCNY Landscape exhibition | #57 Linda Armstrong Twilight
2018 – 2nd prize – SCNY Landscape exhibition | #26 Julie Hopkins Morning mist

2012 – 1st prize – SCNY Everyone talks about the weather | Del-Bourree Bach Misty Morgan Point
2012 – 2nd prize – SCNY Everyone talks about the weather | Dickson Despommier Oh! Deer

2012 – 1st prize – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | Joe Goldman Near midnight

1951 – 1st prize – Annual open photography exhibition | $100 Lawrence Wilbur
1951 – 2nd prize – Annual open photography exhibition | $50 Charles Harsanyi

1950 – 1st prize – Annual open photography exhibition | $100 Samuel Brecher
1950 – 2nd prize – Annual open photography exhibition | $50 John Costigan

1949 – 1st prize – Annual open photography exhibition | $125 Ted Kautzky
1949 – 2nd prize – Annual open photography exhibition | $75 Giovanni Martino


Artist recipients :

Winning artworks:

Related exhibitions:

Document information

Document permalink:
http://salmagundi.org/awards/?p=93677

Digital-born document number:
SAL.2021.93677

Record birth date:
June 17, 2021

Last updated: March 12, 2024 at 14:21 pm

Shopping Cart
Close
Cart
  • No products in the cart.
Your cart is currently empty.
Please add some products to your shopping cart before proceeding to checkout.