Salmagundi medal of honor (honor et meritus), 1938-today

 

SAL record control number: 86000 ;

Record level: Listing ;

Record type: Awards & prizes ;

Ulysses Anthony Ricci (1888-1960) : Salmagundi honor medallion, ca.1930s.
Ulysses Anthony Ricci (1888-1960) : Salmagundi honor medallion, ca.1930s.

 

Title: Salmagundi medal of honor (honor et meritus) ;

Begin Date: 1938 ;
End Date: n/a ;

Description / background:

Salmagundi medal of honor (honor et meritus) is given to those individual(s) or organization(s) who have made important contributions to the arts.  The honoree can be a Salmagundi member or a non-member.  The winner of the medal is usually presented at a yearly dinner run by the President of the club and may, if the board of directors grants be moved to the status of Emeritus.  The president’s dinner typically is one of the important fund raising gala’s for the organization.  Approximately a five to fifteen minute speech or presentation is given by the honoree.  There can be one or several winners of the medal for each year.

The first recipient of the medal was Samuel Twybill Shaw (1860-1945) [RP 1894-1945] in 1938 in honor of his philanthropic championing of artists.  Shaw supplied a great number of awards for Salmagundi and other New York City arts clubs.

The beautiful medal was designed by Salmagundi member Ulysses Anthony Ricci (1888-1960) [RA 1935-1960], an American medallion and architectural ornamental sculptor, in about 1937.  Ricci was the artist responsible for the buffalo-head coin for the US mint.  The winner of the award has their name added to a continuing placard kept at the club.

2022 –
2021 – [none due to Covid]
2020 – [none due to Covid]
2019 – Claudia Ruth Hultgren Seymour [EM RA 2001] / Charles Yoder
2018 – Carol Teller / John R. Morehouse
2017 – [none?]
2016 – A. Jon Prusmack
2015 – Sylvia Maria Glessman
2014 – John Stobart
2013 – Pam Singleton / Tom Picard
2012 – [none?]
2011 – John C. Traynor
2010 – [none]
2009 – Flora B. Giffuni
2008 – Alexander W. Katlan [on placard lists James Cagney]
2007 – Jean Renoir Jr
2006 – Norman Rockwell
2005 – Fred March
2004 – Florence Eldrige
2003 – Daniel Greene
2002 – Everett Raymond Kustler
2001 – Art Students’ League of New York
2000 – Frank Mason
1999 – Ranulph Bye / Schuyler G Chapin
1998 – Al Hirschfeld
1997 – Diana Kan / Loring W Coleman
1996 – John R McCarthy
1995 – Raymond & Virginia Goldberg / Paul Cadmus
1994 – Dale Meyers / Arturo DiModica
1993 – Edward A Brennan / Thomas Hoving
1992 – Kenneth W Fitch / Edward A Ames
1991 – Carl L Thomson / William M Gerdts
1990 – Peter Matulavage
1989 – Ruth Reininghaus
1988 – John K Howat
1987 – William C W James OBE / Malcom S Forbes
1986 – Elliot Liskin / Russell F Rypsam
1985 – Kent Day Coes / Chen Chi
1984 – Cliff Young
1983 – Mortimer E Freehof
1982 – Whitney North Seymour
1981 – Peter Bela Mayer
1980 – Mario Cooper
1979 – Philip Kappel
1978 – R Harmer Smith
1977 – Jasper B Adams
1976 – Ogden Pleissner / Alphaeus P Cole
1975 – William Lawrence
1974 – Martin Hannon
1973 – George Gray
1972 – [none]
1971 – John N Lewis
1970 – Louis E Seley
1969 – [none]
1968 – Raymond C Green
1967 – [none]
1966 – [none]
1965 – [none]
1964 – [none]
1963 – A Henry Nordhausen / Francis V Kughler
1962 – Harry Levine
1961 – Silvio B Valerio
1960 – [none]
1959 – Charles F Kaegebehn
1958 – [none]
1957 – Jams A Obst
1956 – Henry M O’Connor
1955 – A C Friedrichs
1954 – [none]
1953 – Junius Allen
1952 – William B O’Connor
1951 – [none]
1950 – [none]
1949 – Digby W Chandler
1948 – [none]
1947 – [none]
1946 – Louis F Saller
1945 – [none]
1944 – Alexander J Wall
1943 – F Ballard Williams
1942 – R F Kilpatrick
1941 – Joseph Lauber
1940 – Hobart Nichols
1939 – Joseph S Isidor
1938 – Samuel T Shaw


Artist recipients :

Winning artworks:

Related exhibitions:

 

Document information

Document permalink:
http://salmagundi.org/awards/?p=86000

Digital-born document number:
SAL.2021.86000

Record birth date:
April 4, 2021

Last updated: September 15, 2021 at 13:35 pm