SCNY Certificate of Merit award

Salmagundi Logo

SAL record control number: 112839 ;

Record level: Listing ;

Record type: Awards & prizes ;

Title: SCNY Certificate of Merit award ;

Begin Date: 2021  ;
End Date: n/a ;

Description / background:

2024 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibition | Miriam Baranov Nostalgia
2024 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibition | Anthony Riotto Met man

2023 – For all media – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #72 Debra Friedkin The boy who stole the sun
2023 – For all media – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #53 Robert Pillsbury Sailing departure
2023 – For all media – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #68 Joy Makon Green-wood contrails
2023 – For all media – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #48 Niamh Butler Via de Pratellino
2023 – For sculpture – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #19 Barbara Smith Texas midnight
2023 – For photography – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #62 Gregory Presley Rays of sun
2023 – For photography – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #79 Mary McKenna Ridge An autumn juxtaposition
2023 – For photography – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #3 Michael Yamaoka Three lanterns at Asakusa

2023 – SCNY 14th Annual Sylvia Maria Glesmann floral exhibition | #21 Kathy Anderson Lilacs and peonies 
2023 – SCNY 14th Annual Sylvia Maria Glesmann floral exhibition | #20 Joy Makon Magnolias

2023 – SCNY Fall auctions | #123 Susan Brand Summer sunset
2023 – SCNY Fall auctions | #35 Zimou Tan Chiaki
2023 – SCNY Fall auctions | #115 Eveline Miller Textures
2023 – SCNY Fall auctions | #74 Michael K Yamaoka Clothes on a washline

2023 – SCNY New York figurative | #2 Daniel Dallmann Still life with morning light
2023 – SCNY New York figurative | #18 Gayle Madeira The fisherman
2023 – SCNY New York figurative | #19 Thomas Goggans The buffalo soldier
2023 – SCNY New York figurative | #11 Martin Frank Figure in Brooklyn artist’s studio, #1
2023 – SCNY New York figurative | #48 Gary Stutler Turntable

2023 – SCNY Birthday suit | #39 JuliAnne Jonker Firenze morning light
2023 – SCNY Birthday suit | #15 Anne Marie Dannenberg Volumes and lines

2022 – SCNY 13th Annual Sylvia Maria Glesmann floral exhibition | #24 Patricia Nebbeling Japanese bowl

2022 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #116 Patricia Wynne Meeting the gods
2022 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #99 Eveline Miller Whispers
2022 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #31 Rodrigo Mateo Still life arrangement
2022 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #108 Mark Testa Ocean kayak

2022 – SCNY All about winter | #45 Anne Marie Dannenberg On the slope
2022 – SCNY All about winter | #27 Tony D’Amico December snow

2022 – Landscapes – studio works | #28 John MacDonald Dying light

2022 – En plein air exhibition | #59 Eileen Eder Crabbing boat

2022 – Pastel showcase | #4 Rebecca Denneny Thornbury reflections
2022 – Pastel showcase | #35 Alex Kasyan Portrait of Myles
2022 – Pastel showcase | #48 Carol Peebles Drawing together-Blue Easel Club life studio

2022 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibition | #6 Marcus Pierno Mess Mates

2022 – SCNY Tonalism today | #23 Thomas Kegler Autumn marsh proverbs 2:2
2022 – SCNY Tonalism today | #42 Robert W. Pillsbury A new day
2022 – SCNY Tonalism today | #40 Anna Wainright As the day wanes

2022 – SCNY Printmaking exhibition | $400 #13 Julie Hopkins Long cove dunegrass

2022 – SCNY Fall auction | #28 Charity Henderson Portrait commission sample
2022 – SCNY Fall auction | #38 Lily Braff New York City
2022 – SCNY Fall auction | #57 Jane McGraw Teubner In for the night

2022 – SCNY Drawings from life | #55 Genesis Geismar My friend
2022 – SCNY Drawings from life | #24 Alex Kasyan Late night in the piano room
2022 – SCNY Drawings from life | #14 Kinley Kae Tiny

2022 – SCNY Annual open photography exhibition | #36 Christine Acebo Paige

2022 – SCNY Drawings and prints | #17 Denise Antaya Majestic
2022 – SCNY Drawings and prints | #4 Haley Manchon Joe
2022 – SCNY Drawings and prints | #9 Calla Donofrio Drawing at Daria

2022 – SCNY Photography today | #4 Rod Brayman Untitled #2

2021 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #41 Diane Buitrago Finca Colombia
2021 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #44 Michelle Usibelli Contemplation
2021 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #94 Del-Bourree Bach Winter Work
2021 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #14 Kathy Anderson Anemones & Zinnias
2021 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #55 Gabor Simon Girl in Motion

2021 – SCNY Fall auctions | #32 James Daniel Repose
2021 – SCNY Fall auctions | #179 Rosemary Hawkins Shadmoor Park at Montauk
2021 – SCNY Fall auctions | #102 Thomas Kegler Hemlocks, Isaiah 32:17
2021 – SCNY Fall auctions | #162 Tony D’Amico Winter at Madison Square

2021 – SCNY Sylvia Maria Glesmann | #26 Kathy Anderson Pansies with Chickadee
2021 – SCNY Sylvia Maria Glesmann | #21 Carol Amos The Survivors – Yellow Roses

2021 – SCNY Annual open photography exhibition | #44 Marisa Comple Nissequogue River Fog
2021 – SCNY Annual open photography exhibition | #7 Mark Testa Nantucket House
2021 – SCNY Annual open photography exhibition | #49 Ralph Baskin Out of the Mist

2021 – SCNY Annual open painting, sculpture & graphics exhibition | #44 Eric Li Girl in Hanbok
2021 – SCNY Annual open painting, sculpture & graphics exhibition | #34 Patsy Lindamood Grains of Life

2021 – SCNY Open cityscapes exhibition | #24 Sung Kim Manhattan bridge in rain
2021 – SCNY Open cityscapes exhibition | #98 Kathleen O’Reilly Reflections
2021 – SCNY Open cityscapes exhibition | #21 Martha Ives Spring in the park
2021 – SCNY Open cityscapes exhibition | #60 Abby Lammers Reserved parking
2021 – SCNY Open cityscapes exhibition | #145 Carole Teller NYSC Cityscape

2021 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibtion | #109 Robert Coombs Summer breeze
2021 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibtion | #66 Jane Manco Morning tea
2021 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibtion | #82 Kathy Anderson Paco
2021 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibtion | #82 Carol Colby Tanenbaum New Orleans cafe
2021 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibtion | [online] Johann Boteju Moment
2021 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibtion | [online] Mark Battista Iris and buds

2021 – SCNY Figuratively speaking | #92 Anthony Almeida Connections in time and place
2021 – SCNY Figuratively speaking | #120 Christine Acebo Golden years
2021 – SCNY Figuratively speaking | #78 Qudir Ayodele Self portrait

2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #220 Dylan Gillespie Dappled light
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #47 Patrick Okrasinski Hudson evening
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #205 Lucas Bononi Merienda
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #227 Junyi Liu When you watch me I watch you too
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #87 Marjorie VandeStouwe Rum Point, Long Island
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | [online] Stephanie Reiter Metaphloral
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #88 Richard Lithgow Jeremiah
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #195 Rod Brayman Untitled #2
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #126. Anne Marie Dannenberg Spring in Greenpoint window
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #202 Anna Paola Pizzocaro You are flying away
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #119 Sharon Way-Howard Tree by the sea
2020 – SCNY Winter thumb-box | #153 Meg Azzoni 16 Boxwoods

2020 – SCNY Annual open painting, sculpture & graphics exhibition | #24 Tony Piscitello Ambling moose
2020 – SCNY Annual open painting, sculpture & graphics exhibition | #50 Sandy Delehanty Masai warriors
2020 – SCNY Annual open painting, sculpture & graphics exhibition | #35 Jean Marcellino The Mad Hatter and Alice

2020 – SCNY Sylvia Maria Glesmann | #58 Patt Baldino Whispers soft bouquet
2020 – SCNY Sylvia Maria Glesmann | #30 David Reinfeld Floral #1
2020 – SCNY Sylvia Maria Glesmann | #19 Dylan Gillespie Weary of time
2020 – SCNY Sylvia Maria Glesmann | #14 Jane Manco Sunflowers in vase
2020 – SCNY Sylvia Maria Glesmann | #11 Yelena Snovsky Delicate flower
2020 – SCNY Sylvia Maria Glesmann | #7 Roger Rossi Andrew Whinters house

2020 – SCNY 136th Annual members’ exhibition | #140 Gayle Madeira Through lifting fog
2020 – SCNY 136th Annual members’ exhibition | #70 Sue Barrasi Citrus morning
2020 – for photography – SCNY 136th Annual members’ exhibition | #180 Anthony Almeida In memoriam
2020 – for photography – SCNY 136th Annual members’ exhibition | #89 Hope Wurmfeld Siberian iris 2
2020 – for sculpture – SCNY 136th Annual members’ exhibition | #127 Cathy Ferrell Skimming the treetops

2020 – SCNY Figuratively speaking | #140 Jill Banks Meeting man
2020 – SCNY Figuratively speaking | #42 Norm Siegel New lots local
2020 – SCNY Figuratively speaking | #110 Takayo Futamura Sitting woman
2020 – SCNY Figuratively speaking | #102A Nicholas Thompson Self-portrait at 37

2020 – SCNY Land and sea | #62 Greg Presley Harbor reflections
2020 – SCNY Land and sea | #6 Neil Allen Toward twilight on the Venice Grand Canal
2020 – SCNY Land and sea | #46 Paul M. Murray Adaptation
2020 – SCNY Land and sea | #23 Jean-Pierre Jacquet Steamboat road overpass
2020 – SCNY Land and sea | #24 Kathleen O’Reilly Rain & sea

2019 – for all media – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #50 Carole Teller Suburbia
2019 – for all media – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #7 Christopher Zhang Sea sunset
2019 – for all media – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #8 Kathryn McMahon Harbor reflections
2019 – for all media – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #62 Rosanne Cerbo Shy
2019 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #198 Bo Kass Still life with pears
2019 – SCNY Thumb-box exhibition | #204 Jeffrey Friedkin Greetings from New York

2019 – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | $50 #5 Mary Jo Carew Soon?
2019 – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | $50 #28 Lori Horowitz Diablo
2019 – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | $50 #42 Karen Israel A question of when
2019 – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | $50 #45 Therese Urban Hydrangea
2019 – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | $50 #68 Carole Teller Max
2019 – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | $50 #83 Nancie King Mertz Demo in Washington Square
2019 – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | $50 #92 Carol Colby Tanenbaum Rain room #2 LACMA
2019 – SCNY Non-juried summer exhibition | $50 #111 Alycia Thompson Day in the office

2019 – SCNY 41st Annual open photography exhibition | John Michael Pelech Lightning over Venice Canal, in sepia

2019 – SCNY 135th Annual members’ exhibition | $50 #95 Robert Pillsbury Cascading light
2019 – SCNY 135th Annual members’ exhibition | $50 #15 Elizabeth Rhoades Trickling down
2019 – SCNY 135th Annual members’ exhibition | $50 #151 Jack Garver Where eagles play
2019 – SCNY 135th Annual members’ exhibition | $50 #168 Rod Brayman Braid
2019 – SCNY 135th Annual members’ exhibition | $50 #92 Renee Caouette Patrick
2019 – SCNY 135th Annual members’ exhibition | $50 #142 Serena Bates Enlightened, Mr. Chuck Roy

2019 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibition | $50 #33 Peter Salwen Rainy day at the Apthorpe
2019 – SCNY Annual black & white exhibition | $50 #49 Ann Hodgdon-Cyr Admiring

2018 – SCNY Landscape exhibiton | #16 Carolyn Antonucci-Almeida Entanglement
2018 – SCNY Landscape exhibiton | #49 Georgette Sinclair Untitled

2012 – SCNY Everyone talks about the weather | Robert Mueller Late break in the weather
2012 – SCNY Everyone talks about the weather | Susan Brand Late snow 1
2012 – SCNY Everyone talks about the weather | Georgette Sinclair Approaching storm

2012 – SCNY Sunrise/sunset silent auction | #114 Annie Patt East River storm at sunset

2010 – Autumn spirits | David Reuss October moon

2006 – Self portrait | David Reuss Self portrait

Artist recipients :

Winning artworks:

Related exhibitions:

Document information

Document permalink:
http://salmagundi.org/awards/?p=112839

Digital-born document number:
SAL.2021.112839

Record birth date:
November 12, 2021

Last updated: January 31, 2024 at 13:57 pm

Shopping Cart
Close
Cart
  • No products in the cart.
Your cart is currently empty.
Please add some products to your shopping cart before proceeding to checkout.